Galveston County Water Control and Improvement District #1
 
District's Board of Directors. 
The District is established under Chapter 49 and 51 of the Texas Water Code. It is governed by a five-member Board of Directors in accordance with the laws of the State of Texas. 

All five (5) Board members are elected at large for four-year terms on even-numbered years. All elected officials are elected by plurality vote. The next election scheduled is for three (3) Board members in 2020. The Board elects its officers after each election. 
The District's Board of Directors appoints the General Manager, District's Attorney and consultants. The General Manager is responsible for the appointment and dismissal of all District employees.

CLICK THE NAME BELOW TO VIEW DIRECTOR INFO

John Mitchiner
President
Term of Office - Elected 05-07-2016/Expires 05-02-2020

Shamarion Barber
Vice President
Term of Office - Elected 05-07-2016/Expires 05-02-2020

William J. Gaffey
Secretary / Treasurer
Term of Office - Elected 05-05-2018/Expires 05-07-2022

Garland Copelin
Director
Term of Office - Elected 05-05-2018/Expires 05-07-2022

Jeffrey Spriggins
Director
Term of Office - Elected 05-07-2016/Expires 05-02-2020